2012 Market Awards

PLEASE CLICK HERE FOR

A PDF OF ADULT AWARDS

 

2012 Spanish Market ADULT Awards
July 27, 2012

Grand Prize — Best of Show
Sponsor: The Boeckman Family

Winner Artist Name: Irvin L. Trujillo;
From: Chimayó, NM;
Art Form: Weaving
Title of Piece: Sembrando la Huerta

 

Masters Award for Lifetime Achievement
Sponsor: Ray Móntez / Móntez Gallery, Tony Foltman & Terese Lyons

Winner Artist Name: Arlene Cisneros;
From: Santa Fe, NM;
Art Form: Retablos

 

People’s Choice Award

Artist: Marie Romero Cash
From: Santa Fe, NM
Art Form: Innovations Within Tradition in Painted Bultos
Piece: Jesus Christ Superstar

Artist: Ramón José López
From: Santa Fe, NM
Art Form: Furniture and Furnishings
Piece: Regalos de Dio, Remedios y Semillas de la Curandera

 

Altar Screens
Sponsor: Anonymous

First Place Artist Name: Estrellita Carrillo-Garcia;
From: Rio Rancho, NM
Title of Piece: Altar de Cristo

Second Place Artist Name: Estrellita Carrillo-Garcia;
From: Rio Rancho, NM
Title of Piece: Devotions of New Mexico

Honorable Mention Artist Name: Shawna Chavez;
From: Chimayó, NM
Title of Piece: The Seven Princes

 

Bultos en Nicho
Sponsor: The Colorado Collectors / Edward and Hope Connors

First Place Artist Name: Felix A. Lopez;
From: Española, NM
Title of Piece: El Apostol San Pedro

 

Maria Hesch Memorial Award for Colcha Embroidery
Sponsor: Bonafacio Armijo / Building Adventures Unlimited, Inc.

First Place Artist Name: Nina Arroyo Wood;
From: Santa Fe, NM
Title of Piece: Puebla de Los Angeles

Second Place Artist Name: Julia R. Gomez;
From: Santa Fe, NM
Title of Piece: Alcatraces de Maria

Honorable Mention Artist Name: Julia R. Gomez;
From: Santa Fe, NM
Title of Piece: Cantaron Los Ruisenors

 

Leonora Curtin Paloheimo Award for Excellence in Traditional Furniture
Sponsor: El Rancho de las Golondrinas

First Place Artist Name: Andrew C. Garcia;
From: Peñasco, NM
Title of Piece: Cathedral Hall Cabinet

Second Place Artist Name: Ramón José López;
From: Santa Fe, NM
Title of Piece: Regalos de Dios, Remedio y Semillas de la Curandera

Honorable Mention Artist Name: Dorothy T. Vigil;
From: El Rito, NM
Title of Piece: Autumn Sunrise

 

Gesso Relief Award
Sponsor: Anonymous

Winner Artist Name: José Armijo;
From: Santa Cruz, NM
Title of Piece: Nuestra Señora de la Luz

 

Innovations within Tradition Award
Sponsor: Ron & Adrienne Rivera

Winner Artist Name: Marie Romero Cash;
From: Santa Fe, NM; Art Form: Painted Bulto
Title of Piece: Jesus Christ Superstar

 

Large Retablos
Sponsor: Dr. Balbino & Flora Fernandez

First Place Artist Name: Marie Sena;
From: Albuquerque, NM
Title of Piece: San Procopio

Second Place Artist Name: John M. Gallegos;
From: San Jose, NM
Title of Piece: Los Misterios Dolorosos del Santo Rosario

Honorable Mention Artist Name: Jose A. Lucero;
From: Santa Fe, NM
Title of Piece: Our Lady of Guadalupe

 

Mixed Media Award
Sponsor: Bonnie Hardwick

Winner Artist Name: Matthew Duran;
From: Fairview, NM;
Art Forms: Furniture & Precious Metals
Title of Piece: Our Mother’s Beauty

Painted Bultos
Sponsor: Anonymous

First Place Artist Name: Jean Anaya Moya;
From: Galisteo, NM
Title of Piece: Santa Rita de Casia

Second Place Artist Name: Adán Carriaga;
From: Albuquerque, NM
Title of Piece: Santa Maria y Santo Niño de Atocha

Honorable Mention Artist Name: Andrew Montoya;
From: Albuquerque, NM
Title of Piece: La Conquistadora

 

Painted Wood Relief Award
Sponsor: Jim & Cindy Williams, and Linda & John Muzio

Winner Artist Name: Joseph A. López;
From: Española, NM
Title of Piece: San Juan Nepomuceno

Pottery
Sponsor: Rainbow Man

First Place Artist Name: Camilla Trujillo;
From: Santa Cruz, NM
Title of Piece: Cuyamungue Floral Net

Second Place Artist Name: Therese Tohtsoni-Prudencio;
From: Albuquerque, NM
Title of Piece: Olla de Flor

Honorable Mention Artist Name: Adán E. Ortega;
From: Española, NM
Title of Piece: Sabroso

 

Precious Metals
Sponsor: Rio Grande

First Place Artist Name: Racheal Roybal-Montoya;
From: Española, NM
Title of Piece: Peineta

Second Place Artist Name: Juan Lopez;
From: Corrales, NM
Title of Piece: Santa Niño de Atocha

Honorable Mention Artist Name: Lawrence Baca;
From: Santa Fe, NM
Title of Piece: Rosario de Luz

Revival Arts  (Hide Painting, Bone Carving, Ramilletes, Leather or Rawhide)
Sponsor: Aleli & Brian Colón

First Place Artist Name: Carlos Santistevan Jr.;
From: Denver, CO;
Art Form: Hide Painting
Title of Piece: Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe

Second Place Artist Name: Ramón José López;
From: Santa Fe, NM; Art Form: Copper Engraving
Title of Piece: Cuatro Aparaciones de Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe

Honorable Mention Artist Name: Carlos Santistevan Jr.;
From: Denver, CO; Art Form: Hide Painting
Title of Piece: San Juan Nepomuceno

 

Small Retablos
Sponsor: Dr. Balbino & Flora Fernandez

First Place Artist Name: Nicolas Otero;
From: Los Lunas, NM
Title of Piece: San Miguel

Second Place Artist Name: Nicolas Otero;
From: Los Lunas, NM
Title of Piece: The Crucifixion

Honorable Mention Artist Name: Marie Sena;
From: Albuquerque, NM
Title of Piece: Santa Maria y San José

 

Diane & Sandy Besser Memorial Award for Straw Appliqué
Sponsor: The Besser Family

First Place Artist Name: Vicki Rodriguez;
From: Santa Fe, NM
Title of Piece: Espiritu Infinito

Second Place Artist Name: Martha Vároz Ewing;
From: Santa Fe, NM
Title of Piece: Via Crucis

Honorable Mention Artist Name: Craig Moya;
From: Santa Fe, NM
Title of Piece: Untitled (Cross)

 

Paula & Eliseo Rodriguez Memorial Award For Straw Appliqué
Sponsor: Diana & Leroy Lujan

First Place Artist Name: Jimmy E. Trujillo;
From: Albuquerque, NM
Title of Piece: Cruz de San Pedro

Second Place Artist Name: Martha Vároz Ewing;
From: Santa Fe, NM
Title of Piece: Via Crucis

Honorable Mention Artist Name: Diana Moya Lujan;
From: Santa Fe, NM
Title of Piece: The Last Supper

 

El Rancho de las Golondrinas Award for Excellence in Traditional Tinwork
Sponsor: El Rancho de las Golondrinas

First Place Artist Name: Kevin Burgess de Chavez;
From: Albuquerque, NM
Title of Piece: Comb Painted Mirror

Second Place Artist Name: Jimmy Madrid;
From: Vallecitos, NM
Title of Piece: Mesilla Mirror

Honorable Mention Artist Name: Cristina Hernandez Feldewert;
From: Santa Fe, NM
Title of Piece: Cristo Rey

 

Leo Salazar Memorial Award for Unpainted Bultos
Sponsor: Charmay Allred

First Place Artist Name: Gloria Lopez Córdova;
From: Cordova, NM
Title of Piece: Our Lady of Light

Second Place Artist Name: Sabinita Lopez Ortiz;
From: Cordova, NM
Title of Piece: Lady of Light

Honorable Mention Artist Name: Carlos Barela;
From: Rancho de Taos, NM
Title of Piece: Crucificado


Unpainted Wood Relief Award
Sponsor: Anonymous

Winner Artist Name: Patricio Chavez;
From: Chimayó, NM
Title of Piece: Sagrado Corazon

 

Excellence in Rio Grande Textiles – Weaving
Sponsor: Susan McGreevy

First Place Artist Name: Irvin L. Trujillo;
From: Chimayó, NM
Title of Piece: Sembrando la Huerta

 

Second Place Artist Name: Rita Padilla Haufmann;
From: Tesuque, NM
Title of Piece: Rebozo Ikat

 

Honorable Mention Artist Name: Lisa Trujillo;
From: Chimayó, NM
Title of Piece: Mountain Tips

 

Woodcarving Award
Sponsor: Cynthia Savage & Sarana Savage

Winner Artist Name: Carlos Santistevan Sr.;
From: Denver, CO
Title of Piece: La Resurreccion (Tiniablero)

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

Alan and Ann Vedder Award  For proficiency in the use of traditional materials and technique.

Sponsor: Marta Weigle

 

Winner Artist Name: Jimmy Madrid;
From: Vallecitos, NM;
Art Form:Tinwork
Title of Piece: Mirror

 

Archbishop’s Award  Art that portrays a religious theme in a traditional New Mexican style
Sponsor: Archdiocese of Santa Fe

Winner Artist Name: Joseph A. López;
From: Española, NM;
Art Form: Painted Wood Relief
Title of Piece: Sam Juan Nepomuceno

page4image17824

Artist Collaboration Award  For the best collaborative work by two or more artists
Sponsor: Anonymous

Winners Artist Name: Matthew Duran;
From: Fairview, NM

Winners Artist Name: Arturo Montaño;
From: Abiquiu, NM

Title of Piece: God’s Greatest Gift

 

Bienvenidos Award  For artwork showing exceptional promise by a first-time exhibitor
Sponsor: Grace and Frank Servas

Winner Artist Name: Brigida Montes;

From: Denver, CO;

Art Form:Straw Appliqué

Title of Piece: Santa Cruz

 

Boeckman Honorary Award for New Directions  In Honor of Elizabeth & Duncan Boeckman
For non-traditional design and unusual vision using traditional materials and techniques

Sponsor: The Boeckman Family

Winner Artist Name: Marie Romero Cash;
From: Santa Fe, NM;
Art Form: Painted Bulto
Title of Piece: Jesus Christ Superstar

 

E Boyd Memorial Award  For originality and expressive design
Sponsor: Nancy Meem Wirth

Winner Artist Name: Lisa Trujillo;
From: Chimayó, NM;
Art Form: Weaving
Title or Piece: Mountain Tips

 

Curator’s Choice Award
Sponsor: The Museum of Spanish Colonial Art

Winner Artist Name: Nicolas Otero;
From: Los Lunas, NM;
Art Form: Retablo
Title of Piece: The Crucifixion

 

Design Award  To help an artist of exceptional vision advance their technical ability
Sponsor: Bill and Sam Field

Winner Artist Name: Jimmy Trujillo;
From: Albuquerque, NM;
Art Form: Straw Appliqué
Title of Piece: Cruz de San Pedro

 

Hispanic Heritage Award  For in-depth research
Sponsor: Elizabeth Allred & Sidney Singer

Winner Artist Name: Ramón José López;
From: Santa Fe, NM;
Art Form: Copper Engraving
Title of Piece: Apariciones de Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe

 

Jake O. Trujillo Award for Excellence in Weaving
Sponsor: John Duncan & Anita Sarafa

Winner Artist Name: Irvin L. Trujillo;
From: Chimayó, NM
Title of Piece: Sembrando la Huerta

Jose Dolores Lopez Memorial Award  For unpainted hand-carved works in the “Cordova Style”
Sponsor: José Floyd Lucero and Maria Padilla and Maggie Magalnick

Winner Artist Name: Richard Prudencio;
From: Albuquerque, NM
Title of Piece: Nicho de Niño

 

La Lana Weaving Award  For innovative use of color and design in Rio Grande style weaving
Sponsor: Nancy Sue Dimit

Winner Artist Name: Karen V. Martinez;
From: Chimayó, NM
Title of Piece: Saltillo Rio Grande

 

Museum Purchase Award
Sponsor: The Museum of Spanish Colonial Art

Winner Artist Name: Kevin Burgess de Chavez;
From: Albuquerque, NM;
Art Form:Tinwork
Title of Piece: Comb Painted Mirror

 

Museum Purchase Award
Sponsor: The Museum of Spanish Colonial Art

Winner Artist Name: Krissa Lopez;
From:Española, NM;
Art Form: Retablo
Title of Piece: Nuestra Señora de los Dolores

 

Museum Purchase Award
Sponsor: The Museum of Spanish Colonial Art

Artist: Andrew Garcia
From: Peñasco, NM
Art Form: Furniture and Furnishings
Piece: Cathedral Hall Cabinet

Museum Purchase Award
Sponsor: The Museum of Spanish Colonial Art

Artist: Nicolas Otero
From: Los Lunas, NM
Art Form: Retablo
Piece: The Crucifixion

 

Our Lady of Guadalupe Award  For the best depiction of Our Lady of Guadalupe in any traditional art form
Sponsor: Bonnie Hardwick

Winner Artist Name: Carlos Santistevan Jr.;
From: Denver, CO;
Art Form:Hide Painting
Title of Piece: Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe

 

Spanish Market Poster Award  Spanish Colonial Arts Society Director’s Award For the piece selected to be used on the 2012 Spanish Market Poster
Sponsor: Spanish Colonial Arts Society

Winner Artist Name: Joseph A. López;
From: Española, NM;
Art Form: Painted Wood Relief
Title of Piece: San Juan Nepomuceno

 

Utilitarian Award  For objects used for domestic, agricultural or ranching purposes (excluding furniture or weaving)
Sponsor: Nancy Sue Dimit

Winner Artist Name: Therese Tohtsoni-Prudencio;
From: Albuquerque, NM;
Art Form: Pottery
Title of Piece: Olla de Flor